2022-23 ACAC WOMMEN'S HOCKEY PLAYOFFS SCHEDULE/RESULTS

BEST OF THREE SEMI-FINAL SERIES

 

BEST OF FIVE CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL SERIES

 

2022-23 ACAC WOMEN'S HOCKEY REGULAR SEASON SCHEDULE/RESULTS

 
Team GP W OTW SOW L OTL SOL GF GA Home Away PTS
NAIT 12 6 2 1 1 2 0 40 20 3-1-0-0-1-0 3-1-1-1-1-0 20
Red Deer 12 8 0 0 3 1 0 34 19 5-0-0-0-1-0 3-0-0-3-0-0 17
Lakeland 11 3 4 0 3 1 0 27 20 2-2-0-2-1-0 1-2-0-1-0-0 15
Olds 12 3 0 0 5 2 2 19 38 2-0-0-3-0-2 1-0-0-2-2-0 10
SAIT 11 1 0 1 9 0 0 21 44 0-0-0-4-0-0 1-0-1-5-0-0 4

All times local. Subject to change.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 13
SAIT 5 at Olds 4 (SO)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 14
Red Deer 3 at Lakeland 1

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 21
NAIT 3 at SAIT 1

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 22
Olds 2 at Lakeland 3 (2OT)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 27
NAIT 3 at Olds 0

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 28
SAIT 2 at Red Deer 3

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 4
Red Deer 1 at NAIT 4

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 5
NAIT at Red Deer (postponed)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 11
Lakeland 3 at NAIT 4 (20T)

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 12
Olds 0 at Red Deer 3

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17
SAIT 6 at Olds 3

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 18
Lakeland 1 at Red Deer 0 (2OT)

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 19
Olds 2 at SAIT 1
Red Deer 2 at Lakeland 1

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 25
Lakeland 0 at Olds 1
NAIT 6 at SAIT 1

 

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 26
Lakeland 5 at Olds 1
SAIT 2 at NAIT 8

SUNDAY, JANUARY 9
NAIT 1 at Red Deer 2

THURSDAY, JANUARY 12
NAIT 1 at Olds 0 (SO)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 13
Olds 1 at NAIT 2 (OT)
SAIT 1 at Red Deer 3

SATURDAY, JANUARY 14
Red Deer 6 at SAIT 0

FRIDAY, JANUARY 20
SAIT 0 at Lakeland 1
Red Deer 2 at NAIT 3

SATURDAY, JANUARY 21
SAIT 2 at Lakeland 5

THURSDAY, JANUARY 26
Red Deer 2 at Olds 4

FRIDAY, JANUARY 27
Lakeland 3 at NAIT 2 (OT)

SATURDAY, JANUARY 28
NAIT 3 at Lakeland 4 (2OT)
Olds 1 at Red Deer 7

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 2
SAIT at Olds, 7:00 PM
(Olds Sportsplex)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 3
Red Deer vs. Lakeland at Lloydminster, 7:00 PM
(Russ Robertson Arena)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 4
Lakeland at Red Deer, 7:00 PM
(Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre Arena)
Olds vs. SAIT at Calgary, 7:30 PM
(Winsport Arena B)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 10
NAIT vs. SAIT at Calgary, 6:15 PM
(Winsport Arena C)
Olds vs. Lakeland at Lloydminster, 7:00 PM
(Russ Robertson Arena)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 11
Olds vs. Lakeland at Lloydminster, 2:00 PM
(Russ Robertson Arena)
SAIT vs. NAIT at Edmonton, 6:00 PM
(NAIT Arena)

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 16
NAIT at Olds, 7:00 PM
(Olds Sportsplex)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 17
SAIT at Red Deer, 7:00 PM
(Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre Arena)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 18
Red Deer vs. SAIT at Calgary, 2:45 PM
(Winsport Arena C)
Olds vs. NAIT at Edmonton, 6:00 PM
(NAIT Arena)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 24
Red Deer vs. NAIT at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(NAIT Arena)
Lakeland vs. SAIT at Calgary, 7:00 PM
(Winsport Arena D)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 25
Lakeland vs. SAIT at Calgary, 5:45 PM
(Winsport Arena D)
NAIT at Red Deer, 7:00 PM
(Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre Arena)

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 26
Lakeland vs. SAIT at Calgary, 1:30 PM
(Winsport Arena D)

THURSDAY, MARCH 2
Red Deer at Olds, 7:00 PM
(Olds Sportsplex)

FRIDAY, MARCH 3
NAIT vs. Lakeland at Lloydminster, 7:00 PM
(Russ Robertson Arena)
Olds at Red Deer, 7:00 PM
(Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre Arena)

SATURDAY, MARCH 4
Lakeland vs. NAIT at Edmonton, 6:00 PM
(NAIT Arena)

(End of regular season)

2022-23 ACAC WOMEN'S HOCKEY TEAMS

 
Team Location Head Coach Phone Email
Lakeland Rustlers Lloydminster, Alberta Morgan Mann (306) 307-4411 morgan.mann@lpsd.ca
NAIT Ooks Edmonton, Alberta Brendan Jensen (780) 984-8815 bjensen@nait.ca
Olds Broncos Olds, Alberta Matt McKnight (403) 586-0035 mmcknight1@oldscollege.ca
Red Deer Queens Red Deer, Alberta Kelly Coulter (403) 342-3391 kelly.coulter@rdpolytech.ca
SAIT Trojans Calgary, Alberta Amanda McLeod   trojans.whockey@sait.ca


2000-23 ACAC WOMEN'S HOCKEY TEAMS

 
Team Years # of Seasons First Place Finishes Conference Titles
AUC Vikings 2000-03 3 - -
GMU/GMC Griffins 2000-20 20 5 4
LLC Rustlers 2022- 1 - -
MRU/MRC Cougars 2000-12 12 7 5
NAIT Ooks 2000- 22 4 3
OC Broncos 2015- 7 - -
RDC Queens 2000- 22 3 4
SAIT Trojans 2001- 21 2 3
UofC Dinos 2002-09 7 - 1


2000-22 ACAC WOMEN'S REGULAR SEASON FIRST PLACE FINISHERS

 
Season First Place Finish Head Coach
2000-01 Mount Royal College Cougars Chris Dawe
2001-02 Red Deer College Queens Barb Lofstrand
2002-03 Grant MacEwan College Griffins Ken Kosak
2003-04 Grant MacEwan College Griffins Ken Kosak
2004-05 Mount Royal College Cougars Tom Molloy
2005-06 Mount Royal College Cougars Tom Molloy
2006-07 SAIT Polytechnic Trojans Scott Rivett
2007-08 Mount Royal College Cougars Tom Molloy
2008-09 SAIT Polytechnic Trojans Terry Larson
2009-10 Mount Royal University Cougars Scott Rivett
2010-11 Mount Royal University Cougars Scott Rivett Scott Rivett
2011-12 Mount Royal University Cougars Scott Rivett
2012-13 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Deanna Iwanicka
2013-14 MacEwan University Griffins Lindsay McAlpine
2014-15 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Deanna Iwanicka
2015-16 Red Deer College Queens Kelly Coulter
2016-17 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Deanna Iwanicka
2017-18 MacEwan University Griffins Lindsay McAlpine
2018-19 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Stef Thomson
2019-20 MacEwan University Griffins Lindsay McAlpine
2021-22 Red Deer Polytechnic Queens Kelly Coulter

2000-22 ACAC WOMEN'S HOCKEY CHAMPIONS

Conference championships have been held in Alberta since the 2000-01 season ...


More

Support the site. via the
& affiliate link above. No charge to you.
© 2023 Brian Stein. All rights reserved.