Olsen Succeeds Babey

Dan Olsen, who was a defenseman for one season and an assistant coach for five seasons with the Trojans returns ...

50 of the 50th

50 individuals were acknowledged on All Decade Teams & as Noteworthy Contributors ...

2014-15 Rosters Taking Shape

The junior ranks continue to be the primary source of talent ...

More ► More ► More ►
Men's Edition Saturday, August 30, 2014
Produced in co-operation with the hockey coaches and teams of the ACAC since 1998
HomeNewsTeamsScheduleResultsHistoryOpportunitiesGuidesLinksContacts50 of the 50thWomen's

50th Season Commences September 26th

The 50th season of men's hockey kicks off with four games on tap. NAIT visits Briercrest, SAIT welcomes Portage, Concordia entertains Keyano, and Red Deer hosts Augustana.

For the second straight season, the nine teams will be playing a 32 game balanced schedule.  All playoff series from quarter inals to finals will be best of three series.

Of the nine teams, four will have new head coaches.  Dan Olsen will be the bench boss for SAIT. Jamie Ramer takes over the reins for Briercrest and  Daniel Glegloff calls the shots for Concordia.  Nate Bedford is the interim head coach of the Keyano Huskies.

2014-15 ACAC Men's Hockey Exhibition Scoreboard

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 4
Augustana vs. University of Alberta (CIS) at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(Clare Drake Arena)

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 5
Briercrest at Melville (SJHL), 7:30 PM
(Horizon Credit Union Centre)

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 9
University of Regina (CIS) vs. Briercrest at Caronport, 7:00 PM
(Barkman Arena)
Portage vs. Keyano at Fort McMurray, 7:35 PM
(Frank Lacroix Arena)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 11
Keyano vs. Portage at Lac La Biche, 7:00 PM
(Bold Centre)
SAIT vs. Red Deer at Penhold, 7:00 PM
(Penhold Arena)

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 12
Concordia vs. Augustana at Wetaskiwin, 7:00 PM
(Wetaskiwin Civic Centre Twin Arenas)
NAIT vs. Mount Royal (CIS) at Calgary, 7:00 PM
(Centennial Arena)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 13
Concordia vs. MacEwan at Edmonton, 8:15 PM
(Bill Hunter Arena)
NAIT vs. Mount Royal (CIS) at Calgary, 2:00 PM
(Centennial Arena)

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17
Portage vs. Augustana at Camrose, 7:30 PM
(Encana Arena)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 18
Augustana vs. Red Deer at Penhold, 7:00 PM
(Penhold Arena)

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 19
Minot State University (ACHA) vs. Briercrest at Caronport, 7:00 PM
(Barkman Arena)
MacEwan vs. Portage at Lac La Biche, 7:00 PM
(Bold Centre)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 20
NAIT vs. University of Regina (CIS) at Battleford, 6:00 PM
(TBA)
Minot State University (ACHA) vs. Briercrest at Caronport, 2:00 PM
(Barkman Arena)
Keyano vs. Concordia at Edmonton, 8:15 PM
(Glengarry Arena)
Augustana vs. MacEwan at Edmonton, 8:15 PM
(Bill Hunter Arena)

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 21
Keyano vs. Concordia at Edmonton, 12:45 PM
(Glengarry Arena)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 27
MacEwan vs. Selkirk College (BCIHL) at Castlegar, BC, 7:00 PM
(TBA)

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 28
MacEwan vs. Selkirk College (BCIHL) at Castlegar, BC, 12:00 PM
(TBA)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 4
NAIT vs. University of Minnesota at Minneapolis, MN, 7:00 PM
(Mariucci Arena)

MONDAY, OCTOBER 6
NAIT vs. University of Nebraska Omaha (NCAA) at Omaha, NE, 6:00 PM
(TBA)

 

 

Augustana Vikings Briercrest Clippers Concordia Thunder Grant MacEwan Griffins Keyano Huskies NAIT Ooks Portage Voyageurs Red Deer Kings SAIT Trojans
Top ▲