Broncos Hockey is Back

Sarah Hilworth has been named the inaugural head coach of the Olds College Broncos women's team as the post secondary institute returns to ACAC hockey ...

RDC Alumnus Returns As Head Coach

Kelly Coulter, who was an assistant coach with the Grande Prairie Storm, takes over the reins of the Queens ...

Records Fall in 15th Season

A number of records were bettered or equalled during the 2014-15 campaign ...

More ► More ► More ►
Women's Edition Monday, August 31, 2015
Produced in co-operation with the hockey coaches and teams of the ACAC since 2000
HomeNewsTeamsScheduleResultsHistoryOpportunitiesGuidesLinksContactsMen's

16th Season Commences October 8th

For the first time since 2011-12 campaign, five teams will be participating in ACAC women's hockey.

The Olds College Broncos will make their ACAC debut on October 8th when they host the MacEwan Griffins.

A best of five final series will follow a pair of best of three semi final series to determine the conference champion.

 

2015-16 ACAC Women's Exhibition Schedule

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 6
Olds vs. Banff Hockey Academy at Banff, 10:00 AM
(Fenlands Arena)

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 11
SAIT vs. Edge School at Calgary, 5:00 PM
University of Alberta (CIS) vs. NAIT at Edmonton, 7:30 PM
(NAIT Arena)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 17
Warner vs. SAIT at Calgary, 6:30 PM
(SAIT Arena)

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 25
St. Francix Xavier at Olds, 7:00 PM
(Olds Sportsplex)
Red Deer vs. SAIT at Calgary, 7:00 PM
(SAIT Arena)
NAIT vs. University of Saskatchewan (CIS) at Regina, 2:00 PM
(Cooperators Centre)
MacEwan vs. Team Saskatchewan at Regina, 4:30 PM
(Cooperators Centre)

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 26
SAIT at Red Deer, 9:15 PM
(Red Deer Arena)
MacEwan vs. University of Lethbridge (CIS) at Regina, 2:00 PM
(Cooperators Centre)
NAIT vs. Team Saskatchewan Under 18 at Regina, 4:30 PM
(Cooperators Centre)

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 27
NAIT vs. University of Lethbridge (CIS) at Regina, 9:30 AM
(Cooperators Centre)
MacEwan vs. University of Regina (CIS) at Regina, 12:00 NOON
(Cooperators Centre)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 2
St. Francis Xavier vs. MacEwan, 8:00 PM
(Confederation Arena)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 3
Edge School vs. SAIT at Calgary, 6:30 PM
(SAIT Arena)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 8
Swift Current (AMMFHL) at SAIT, 4:00 PM
(SAIT Arena)

NAIT BLUE GOLD
(All games at the NAIT Arena)

MIDGET DIVISION

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 11
Parkland Athletic Club (AMMFHL) vs. Sherwood Park (AMMFHL), 10:00 AM
St. Albert (AMMFHL) vs. Red Deer (AMMFHL), 12:15 PM
Calgary (AMMFHL) vs. Rocky Mountain (AMMFHL), 2:30 PM
Melville (SFMHL) vs. Peace Country, 4:45 PM

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 12
Calgary (AMMFHL) vs. St. Albert (AMMFHL), 8:00 AM
Sherwood Park (AMMFHL) vs. Melville (SFMHL), 12:00 PM
Parkland Athletic Club (AMMFHL) vs. Red Deer (AMMFHL), 2:15 PM
Peace Country (AMMFHL) vs. Rocky Mountain (AMMFHL), 4:30 PM

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 13
Melville (SFMHL) vs. Rocky Mountain (AMMFHL), 9:00 AM
Peace Country (AMMFHL) vs. St. Albert (AMMFHL), 11:15 AM
Parkland Athletic Club (AMMFHL) vs. Calgary (AMMFHL), 1:30 PM
Red Deer (AMMFHL) vs. Sherwood Park (AMMFHL), 3:45 PM

COLLEGE/JUNIOR DIVISION

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 18
MacEwan vs. Olds, 5:00 PM
NAIT vs. Warner Hockey School (JWHL), 7:45 PM

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 19
Olds vs. Red Deer, 9:00 AM
Warner Hockey School (JWHL) vs. SAIT, 11:45 AM
NAIT vs. Banff Hockey Academy, 2:30 PM
Edge School (JWHL) vs. Red Deer, 5:15 PM
SAIT vs. Banff Hockey Academy, 8:00 PM

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 20
Grant MacEwan vs. Edge School (JWHL), 8:00 AM
Warner Hockey School (JWHL) vs. Banff Hockey Academy, 10:45 AM
Edge School (JWHL) vs. Olds, 1:30 PM
NAIT vs. SAIT, 4:15 PM
MacEwan vs. Red Deer, 7:00 PM

Grant MacEwan Griffins NAIT Ooks Olds Broncos Red Deer Queens SAIT Trojans
Top ▲