FOLLOWING IN THE FOOTSTEPS ...

Partnering with the ACAC hockey teams and coaches resulted in many milestones including the establishment of the ACAC Hockey Information Guides and ACAC Hockey Weekly in 1994, the establishment of the ACAC Hockey Online website in 1998 (two years prior to a conference website), the establishment of ACAC Hockey Online's Player of the Week in 2009, the establishment of the @acacmens and @acacwomens feeds on Twitter in 2011 (eight months prior to a conference feed) and the acknowledgement of ACAC Hockey Online's 50 of the 50th in 2014 for men's hockey. The 2016 ACAC Men's & Women's Records based upon information compiled and reconciled in the spring of 2016 culminated the partnership's efforts.

Without the ongoing assistance, co-operation, support and trust of the hockey coaches over 35 years of involvement in ACAC hockey, the aforementioned would not have been possible. A positive environment existed which provided a forum to relay ACAC hockey information.

The header above has image links to the successor site and successor feed while the footer below has links to service providers that deserve consideration with respect to application services, design services, and sports services as well as freelance editing, writing, and photography.

In addition to ACAC Hockey Online's 50 of the 50th, contact information for head coaches of the current teams as well as the current schedule, past champions, and more can be accessed via the text dropdowns in the header. There's also a successor common feed for ACAC hockey info.


@acachockeyinfo

The traditions set by the @acacmens and @acacwomens feeds, ACAC Hockey Online, and the ACAC Hockey Information Guides continue ...

CURRENT MEN'S TEAMS

 
Team Location Head Coach Phone Email
Augustana Vikings Camrose, Alberta Blaine Gusdal (780) 679-1572 gusdal@ualberta.ca
Briercrest Clippers Caronport, Saskatchewan Jamie Ramer (306) 630-2248 jramer@briercrest.ca
Concordia Thunder Edmonton, Alberta Dan Glegloff (780) 708-2399 daniel.glegloff@concordia.ab.ca
MacEwan Griffins Edmonton, Alberta Bram Stephen (780) 993-1770 stephenb@macewan.ca
NAIT Ooks Edmonton, Alberta Tim Fragle (780) 399-0309 timf@nait.ca
Portage Voyageurs Lac La Biche, Alberta      
Red Deer Kings Red Deer, Alberta Trevor Keeper (403) 314-2425 trevor.keeper@rdc.ab.ca
SAIT Trojans Calgary, Alberta Dan Olsen (403) 370-3443 dolsen@tridyne.ca


2016-17 MEN'S AWARD RECIPIENTS

FIRST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE SELECTIONS

GOALTENDER
Brendan Jensen, NAIT

DEFENSE
Tyler Morrison, MacEwan
Brett Ponich, Augustana

FORWARDS
Dean Allison, SAIT
Tanner Dunkle, NAIT
Trace Elson, NAIT

SECOND TEAM ALL CONFERENCE SELECTIONS

GOALTENDER
Marc-Olivier Daigle, MacEwan

DEFENSE
Jordan Abt, NAIT
Corey Chorneyko, NAIT

FORWARDS
Jeff Lorenz, Augustana
Ian McLellan, Concordia
Brett Njaa, MacEwan

COACH OF THE YEAR
Tim Fragle, NAIT

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Brendan Jensen, NAIT

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Tyler Morrison, MacEwan

TOP SCHOLASTIC PLAYER
Corey Chorneyko, NAIT
Tyler Morrison, MacEwan

PLAYOFF MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
Brett Njaa, MacEwan

2016-17 MEN'S PLAYOFF SCOREBOARD

BEST OF THREE QUARTER FINALS

FRIDAY, MARCH 3
Concordia 2 at SAIT 5

SATURDAY, MARCH 4
SAIT 4 at Concordia 3 (OT)

(SAIT wins best of three series 2-0)

FRIDAY, MARCH 3
Red Deer 1 at Augustana 3

SATURDAY, MARCH 4
Augustana 0 at Red Deer 2

SUNDAY, MARCH 5
Red Deer 0 at Augustana 3

(Augustana wins best of three series 2-1)

BEST OF THREE SEMI FINALS

FRIDAY, MARCH 10
Augustana 3 at NAIT 2 (OT)

SATURDAY, MARCH 11
NAIT 4 at Augustana 1

SUNDAY, MARCH 12
Augustana 1 at NAIT 3

(NAIT wins best of three series 2-1)

THURSDAY, MARCH 9
SAIT 2 at MacEwan 3 (OT)

FRIDAY, MARCH 10
MacEwan 5 at SAIT 3

(MacEwan wins best of three series 2-0)

BEST OF THREE CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

FRIDAY, MARCH 17
MacEwan 3, NAIT 2 (2OT)

SATURDAY, MARCH 18
NAIT 4, MacEwan 1

SUNDAY, MARCH 19
MacEwan 4, NAIT 3 (OT)

(MacEwan wins best of three series 2-1)

2016-17 MEN'S REGULAR SEASON RESULTS

 
Team GP W OTW L OTL T GF GA Home Away PTS
NAIT 28 21 1 4 2 0 138 70 12-0-2-0-0 9-1-2-2-0 46
MacEwan 28 17 4 6 1 0 123 69 8-3-3-0-0 9-1-3-1-0 43
SAIT 28 17 2 6 3 0 105 75 9-1-2-2-0 8-1-4-1-0 41
Augustana 28 15 3 9 1 0 100 70 6-3-5-0-0 9-0-4-1-0 37
Red Deer 28 13 0 11 3 1 82 83 7-0-5-1-1 6-0-6-2-0 30
Concordia 28 7 1 19 1 0 82 118 4-1-9-0-0 3-0-10-1-0 17
Briercrest 28 2 3 19 2 2 73 144 1-3-9-0-1 1-0-10-2-1 14
Portage 28 4 0 22 1 1 75 149 4-0-10-0-0 0-0-12-1-1 10

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 23
Briercrest 1 at Red Deer 4
MacEwan 1 at Augustana 2 (OT)
SAIT 2 at Concordia 6

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 24
Briercrest 2 at Red Deer 2 (2OT)
Augustana 3 at MacEwan 4 (OT)
Concordia 1 at SAIT 6

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 28
Portage at Augustana, postponed

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 29
Augustana 2 at Portage 5

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 30
NAIT 6 at Red Deer 2
Concordia 3 at MacEwan 6
SAIT 3 at Briercrest 2

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 1
SAIT 5 at Briercrest 3
Red Deer 3 at NAIT 7
MacEwan 5 at Concordia 2

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7
NAIT 2 at MacEwan 4
Briercrest 0 at Portage 7
Augustana 6 at Concordia 3

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8
Briercrest 6 at Portage 7
Concordia 2 at Augustana 3
MacEwan 4 at NAIT 2

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 14
SAIT 1 at NAIT 3
MacEwan 3 at Briercrest 4
Portage 2 at Concordia 5

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 15
MacEwan 5 at Briercrest 4
NAIT 4 at SAIT 3 (2OT)
Concordia 3 at Portage 5

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 21
SAIT 4 at Red Deer 3 (OT)
Augustana 8 at Briercrest 1
NAIT 5 at Portage 2

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 22
Augustana 6 at Briercrest 1
Portage 2 at NAIT 9
Red Deer 1 at SAIT 6

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 28
Red Deer 5 at MacEwan 4
NAIT 3 at Augustana 0
Briercrest 4 at Concordia 2
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29
Briercrest 3 at Concordia 4 (OT)
Augustana 6 at NAIT 2
MacEwan 3 at Red Deer 2 (2OT)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 4
SAIT 2 at MacEwan 0
Red Deer 4 at Portage 0
Concordia 1 at NAIT 4

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 5
Portage 1 at Red Deer 8
MacEwan 3 at SAIT 2 (2OT)
NAIT 8 at Concordia 2

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 11
SAIT 5 at Portage 3
Briercrest 0 at NAIT 4
Red Deer 4 at Augustana 1

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 12
SAIT 4 at Portage 3
Briercrest 3 at NAIT 12
Augustana 5 at Red Deer 3

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 18
Concordia 2 at Red Deer 5
Portage 3 at MacEwan 6
SAIT 4 at Augustana 1

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 19
MacEwan 5 at Portage 1
Augustana 3 at SAIT 5
Red Deer 0 at Concordia 2

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 25
Red Deer 2 at Briercrest 1
SAIT 7 at Concordia 3
MacEwan 3 at Augustana 1

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 26
Red Deer 5 at Briercrest 2
Augustana 3 at MacEwan 2
SAIT 3 at Concordia 2

FRIDAY, JANUARY 6
Augustana 5 at Portage 2
Briercrest 3 at SAIT 4 (OT)
Red Deer 1 at NAIT 4
MacEwan 6 at Concordia 0

SATURDAY, JANUARY 7
Briercrest 2 at SAIT 7
Concordia 1 at MacEwan 6
Portage 2 at Augustana 5
NAIT 3 at Red Deer 0

SUNDAY, JANUARY 8
Portage 0 at Augustana 7

FRIDAY, JANUARY 13
Briercrest 0 at MacEwan 9
SAIT 1 at NAIT 4
Concordia 7 at Portage 4
SATURDAY, JANUARY 14
Briercrest 5 at MacEwan 8
NAIT 0 at SAIT 6
Portage 0 at Concordia 8

FRIDAY, JANUARY 20
Portage 6 at Briercrest 7 (2OT)
MacEwan 4 at NAIT 7
Concordia 4 at Augustana 2

SATURDAY, JANUARY 21
Portage 4 at Briercrest 4 (2OT)
NAIT 3 at MacEwan 2
Augustana 3 at Concordia 2

FRIDAY, JANUARY 27
Red Deer 2 at SAIT 3
Portage 4 at NAIT 7
Briercrest 0 at Augustana 6

SATURDAY, JANUARY 28
Briercrest 1 at Augustana 4
SAIT 4 at Red Deer 1
NAIT 9 at Portage 2

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 3
MacEwan 6 at Red Deer 3
Concordia 6 at Briercrest 3
Augustana 1 at NAIT 5

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 4
Concordia 3 at Briercrest 4 (OT)
Red Deer 1 at MacEwan 5
NAIT 3 at Augustana 4 (2OT)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 10
Portage 2 at Red Deer 4
MacEwan 7 at SAIT 3
Concordia 2 at NAIT 5

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 11
SAIT 2 at MacEwan 3 (OT)
Red Deer 6 at Portage 2
NAIT 9 at Concordia 3

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 17
NAIT 6 at Briercrest 4
Portage 2 at SAIT 3
Red Deer 2 at Augustana 3 (OT)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 18
NAIT 2 at Briercrest 3 (OT)
Portage 1 at SAIT 6
Augustana 1 at Red Deer 2

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 24
MacEwan 4 at Portage 2
SAIT 3 at Augustana 4
Red Deer 3 at Concordia 2

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 25
Portage 1 at MacEwan 5
Concordia 1 at Red Deer 4
Augustana 5 at SAIT 1


PAST MEN'S CHAMPIONS

 
Season Champions Head Coach
1965-66 Mount Royal Junior College Cougars Cecil Thompson
1966-67 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ookpiks John Utendale
1967-68 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ookpiks Doug Hall
1968-69 Mount Royal Junior Cougars Don Stouffer
1969-70 Red Deer College Kings Val Schneider
1970-71 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ookpiks (Co-champions) Walt Babiy, Bill Bresnahan
1970-71 Red Deer College Kings (Co-champions) Val Schneider
1971-72 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ookpiks Dr. Garnet Cummings
1972-73 Mount Royal College Cougars J. Lyn Bannister
1973-74 Mount Royal College Cougars J. Lyn Bannister
1974-75 Camrose Lutheran College Vikings Joe Voytechek
1975-76 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ookpiks Dr. Garnet Cummings
1976-77 Red Deer College Kings Allan Ferchuk
1977-78 Red Deer College Kings Allan Ferchuk
1978-79 Southern Alberta Institute of Technology Trojans Bob Moore
1979-80 Red Deer College Kings Allan Ferchuk
1980-81 Southern Alberta Institute of Technology Trojans Bob Moore
1981-82 Southern Alberta Institute of Technology Trojans Bob Moore
1982-83 Red Deer College Kings Allan Ferchuk
1983-84 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Perry Pearn
1984-85 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Perry Pearn
1985-86 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Perry Pearn
1986-87 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Perry Pearn
1987-88 Mount Royal College Cougars Jim Webster
1988-89 Red Deer College Kings Mike Babcock
1989-90 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Perry Pearn
1990-91 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Rick Carriere
1991-92 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Perry Pearn
1992-93 Mount Royal College Cougars Scott Atkinson
1993-94 Red Deer College Kings Ron Kraft
1994-95 Mount Royal College Cougars Scott Atkinson
1995-96 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Don Depoe
1996-97 Southern Alberta Institute of Technology Trojans Ken Babey
1997-98 Mount Royal College Cougars Scott Atkinson
1998-99 Mount Royal College Cougars Scott Atkinson
1999-2000 Southern Alberta Institute of Technology Trojans Ken Babey
2000-01 Mount Royal College Cougars Scott Atkinson
2001-02 Southern Alberta Institute of Technology Trojans Ken Babey
2002-03 Concordia University College of Alberta Thunder Jim MacLean
2003-04 Grant MacEwan College Griffins Terry Ewasiuk
2004-05 Southern Alberta Institute of Technology Trojans Ken Babey
2005-06 Mount Royal College Cougars Scott Welsh
2006-07 SAIT Polytechnic Trojans Ken Babey
2007-08 SAIT Polytechnic Trojans Ken Babey
2008-09 SAIT Polytechnic Trojans Ken Babey
2009-10 SAIT Polytecnhic Trojans Ken Babey
2010-11 Mount Royal University Cougars Jean LaForest
2011-12 Augustana Campus Vikings Blaine Gusdal
2012-13 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Serge Lajoie
2013-14 SAIT Polytechnic Trojans Ken Babey
2014-15 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Serge Lajoie
2015-16 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Mike Gabinet
2016-17 MacEwan University Griffins Bram Stephen



ACAC HOCKEY ONLINE'S 50 OF THE 50TH

In conjunction with the 50th season of men’s hockey in the Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference, 50 individuals were acknowledged on All Decade Teams and as Noteworthy Contributors prior to the start of the 50th season in the summer of 2014 by ACAC Hockey Online.

All players who were either two time ACAC 1st Team All Stars or two time CCAA All Canadians were eligible to be a Player of the Decade on the All Decade Teams.

All individuals who participated at least five years in a capacity other than a player were eligible for ACAC Hockey Online's 50 of the 50th as a Noteworthy Contributor.

All head coaches who guided their team to multiple first place finishes and/or multiple league titles or coached five seasons with a first place finish or a league title were eligible to be a Coach of the Decade.

Seven coaches with over 100 seasons of ACAC head coaching experience selected the Coach of the Decade and Noteworthy Contributors in the first two rounds of voting.

Those selected in the first two rounds of voting joined those who cast ballots in the first two rounds of voting to select the players on the All Decade Teams.

NOTEWORTHY CONTRIBUTORS

Scott Atkinson
Ken Babey
Terry Ballard
John Bechtold
Bob "Rudy" Bennett

Rick Carriere
Dr. Garnet Cummings
Terry Ewasiuk
Allan Ferchuk
Ray "Rocky" Herrington

Larry Hofmann
LeRoy Johnson
Mike Johnston
Dan MacDonald
Jim MacLean

Bob Moore
Perry Pearn
John Phelan
Gary Snydmiller
Joe Voytechek

ALL DECADE TEAMS

 
Decade Goal Defense Defense Forward Forward Forward Coach
1965 - 1975 Svend Green, Camrose Bill Andreassan, Camrose Bob Bradshaw, NAIT Rick Ledieu, SAIT John MacPhee, Red Deer Dave McAmmond, NAIT Joe Voytechek, Camrose
1975 - 1985 Cleo Rowein, NAIT Jamie Bartman, NAIT Bill Wilkins, Red Deer Mike McIvor, Mount Royal Wayne Perkins, NAIT / Red Deer Ron Pierce, SAIT Allan Ferchuk, Red Deer
1985 - 1995 Shawn Dietrich, SAIT Chris LaFreniere, Mount Royal Blaine Peerless, NAIT Ron Amyotte, NAIT Greg Geldart, NAIT Kevin Pastachak, Medicine Hat / Mount Royal Perry Pearn, NAIT
1995 - 2005 Scott Reid, Grant MacEwan / NAIT Jarrett Bousquet, Mount Royal Dan Hopfner, SAIT Wade Fennig, NAIT Mike Hofstrand, SAIT Tate Locke, Concordia Scott Atkinson, Mount Royal
2005 - 2015 Justin Cote, Concordia / Mount Royal Jason Harding, Mount Royal Andy Willigar, Concordia / NAIT Torrie Dyck, Augustana Mike Ullrich, SAIT Blake Robson, SAIT Ken Babey, SAIT



FROM WALL OF FAMERS TO HALL OF FAMERS

The 1984-85 NAIT Ooks men's hockey team will enter the Alberta Sports Hall of Fame on Friday, May 26th in Red Deer following induction onto the NAIT Athletics Wall of Fame in 2007 and into the Alberta Hockey Hall of Fame in 2012.

Of the 62 Alberta based national hockey champions in men's hockey from the midget, junior, college, university, senior and professional ranks, the team is the first and only one to go unbeaten and untied in the regular season and post season.

With a disappointing fourth place finish at the 1984 CCAA National Hockey Championships etched in their memories, 13 players from the defending conference champions returned in the fall. The team reeled off 11 wins to start the 1984-85 regular season.

During the Christmas break, the team embarked on the NAIT hockey program's first European tour posting four victories and a tie. The highlight of the tour was a 5-3 triumph over the York University Yeomen 5-3 to capture the Altjahres Cup in Adelboden, Switzerland.  With the win, the 1984-85 NAIT Ooks became the first team in its CCAA national hockey championship season to down a university team in its CIAU (now U Sports) national hockey championship season.

Upon their return, the team topped the opposition 14 more times en route to setting six current regular season conference records -- most goals (222), most assists (343), most points (565), most wins in a 25 game regular season (25), fewest losses (0), and highest winning percentage (1.000).

After sweeping the Camrose Lutheran College Vikings in the best of three conference semi final and the Red Deer College Kings in the best of five conference final, the team established an attendance record that still stands for a hockey game featuring two Canadian post secondary teams.  13,354 attended the first Face Off for the Ronald McDonald Cup between the NAIT Ooks and the University of Alberta Golden Bears at Northlands Coliseum.

The team then headed to the CCAA National Hockey Championship in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan where they outscored the Cariboo College Chiefs 8-2, the Seneca College Braves 5-2 and the Victoriaville College Vulkins 9-2 to raise the CCAA Championship Bowl.  The team arrived back in Edmonton as the first varsity national hockey champions from Western Canada to win all their games in the regular season and post season.

In 33 outings, the team won 25 regular season games, 5 playoff matches, and 3 national championship tournament contests with 267 goals for and 74 goals against – a difference of nearly six goals per game on average. A record eight players were named to conference all star teams.

Of the 213 North American men's post secondary varsity hockey teams from the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA), the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA), U Sports (formerly CIS and CIAU) and the CCAA to reign as national champions, only five won all their regular season and post season games. Of the five, the 1984-85 NAIT Ooks had the most wins:

The team will be the seventh to be enshrined in both the Alberta Hockey Hall of Fame and the Alberta Sports Hall of Fame.

The 1984-85 NAIT Ooks will be joining the 1947-48 Allan Cup Champion Edmonton Flyers, the 1950 World Champion Edmonton Waterloo Mercurys, the 1951 World Champion Lethbridge Maple Leafs, the 1952 Olympic Champion Edmonton Waterloo Mercurys, the 1962-63 Memorial Cup Champion Edmonton Oil Kings and the 1965-66 Memorial Cup Champion Edmonton Oil Kings.


CURRENT WOMEN'S TEAMS

 
Team Location Head Coach Phone Email
MacEwan Griffins Edmonton, Alberta Lindsay McAlpine (780) 719-8233 mcalpinel@macewan.ca
NAIT Ooks Edmonton, Alberta Deanna Martin (780) 690-8904 deannai@nait.ca
Olds Broncos Olds, Alberta Sarah Hilworth (403) 507-7793 shilworth@oldscollege.ca
Red Deer Kings Red Deer, Alberta Kelly Coulter (403) 342-3391 kelly.coulter@rdc.ab.ca
SAIT Trojans Calgary, Alberta Terry Larson (403) 850-8133 saitwhoc@gmail.com


2016-17 WOMEN'S AWARD RECIPIENTS

FIRST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE SELECTIONS

GOALTENDER
Sandy Heim, MacEwan

DEFENSE
Carlin Boey, NAIT
Nikki Reimer, MacEwan

FORWARDS
Ashley Graf, Red Deer
Kendra Hanson, NAIT
Jade Petrie, Red Deer

SECOND TEAM ALL CONFERENCE SELECTIONS

GOALTENDER
Tracie Kikuchi, Red Deer

DEFENSE
Madison Colbow, SAIT
Cora Sutton, SAIT

FORWARDS
Chelsea Broadhead, Olds
Shyla Jans, MacEwan
Emily Swier, Red Deer

COACH OF THE YEAR
Lindsay McAlpine, MacEwan

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Sandy Heim, MacEwan

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Brittany Savard, NAIT

TOP SCHOLASTIC PLAYER
Cora Sutton, SAIT

PLAYOFF MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
Morgan Casson, MacEwan

2016-17 WOMEN'S PLAYOFF SCOREBOARD

BEST OF THREE SEMI FINALS

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 23
SAIT 4 at NAIT 3 (OT)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 24
NAIT 6 at SAIT 4

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 25
SAIT 5 at NAIT 4 (2OT)

(SAIT wins best of three series 2-1)

BEST OF THREE SEMI FINALS

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 24
Red Deer 3 at MacEwan 2 (2OT)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 25
Red Deer 0 at MacEwan 1 (3OT)

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 26
MacEwan 1 at Red Deer 0

(MacEwan wins best of three series 2-1)

BEST OF FIVE CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

SATURDAY, MARCH 4
SAIT 0 at MacEwan 4

SUNDAY, MARCH 5
MacEwan 2 at SAIT 1

FRIDAY, MARCH 10
SAIT 3 at MacEwan 1

SATURDAY, MARCH 11
MacEwan 3 at SAIT 2 (OT)

(MacEwan wins best of five series 3-1)

2016-17 WOMEN'S REGULAR SEASON RESULTS

 
Team GP W OTW SOW L OTL SOL GF GA Home Away PTS
NAIT 24 14 0 1 6 1 2 75 54 8-0-1-2-1-0 6-0-0-4-0-2 33
MacEwan 24 15 0 1 8 0 0 57 37 8-0-1-3-0-0 7-0-0-5-0-0 32
Red Deer 24 14 0 0 7 2 1 61 47 7-0-0-4-1-0 7-0-0-3-1-1 31
SAIT 24 7 3 1 13 0 0 57 60 3-0-1-8-0-0 4-3-0-5-0-0 22
Olds 24 3 1 0 19 1 0 39 91 2-1-0-8-1-0 1-0-0-11-0-0 9

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 6
NAIT 3 at Red Deer 2

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7
MacEwan 2 at SAIT 1
Red Deer 1 at NAIT 2

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8
SAIT 1 at MacEwan 2

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 13
MacEwan 3 at Olds 4

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 14
NAIT 5 at SAIT 4

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 15
SAIT 1 at NAIT 3
Olds 2 at MacEwan 3

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 20
Olds 1 at Red Deer 2

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 21
MacEwan 1 at NAIT 3

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 22
NAIT 0 at MacEwan 3
Red Deer 4 at Olds 2

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 27
NAIT 3 at Olds 1
SAIT 0 at Red Deer 1

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 28
Red Deer 3 at SAIT 2
Olds 0 at NAIT 6

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 2
MacEwan 1 at Red Deer 3

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 3
SAIT 2 at Olds 1

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 4
Olds 3 at SAIT 2
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 5
Red Deer 2 at MacEwan 0

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 11
SAIT 2 at MacEwan 4

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 12
Red Deer 4 at NAIT 5 (SO)
MacEwan 3 at SAIT 1

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17
SAIT 4 at Olds 2

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 18
Olds 2 at SAIT 5

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 19
Red Deer 1 at MacEwan 2

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 20
MacEwan 0 at Red Deer 3

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 24
Olds 1 at Red Deer 6

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 25
NAIT 0 at MacEwan 4

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 26
MacEwan 1 at NAIT 3
Red Deer 2 at Olds 3 (OT)

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 29
NAIT 2 at Red Deer 5

THURSDAY, JANUARY 5
NAIT 2 at Olds 5
SAIT 3 at Red Deer 2 (OT)

SATURDAY, JANUARY 7
Olds 1 at NAIT 5
Red Deer 4 at SAIT 3

THURSDAY, JANUARY 12
MacEwan 3 at Olds 0

FRIDAY, JANUARY 13
NAIT 4 at SAIT 5 (SO)
SATURDAY, JANUARY 14
SAIT 2 at NAIT 5
Olds 1 at MacEwan 6

THURSDAY, JANUARY 19
NAIT 2 at Red Deer 0

FRIDAY, JANUARY 20
SAIT 2 at MacEwan 1

SATURDAY, JANUARY 21
Red Deer 2 at NAIT 1
MacEwan 1 at SAIT 0

THURSDAY, JANUARY 26
SAIT 3 at Olds 2 (OT)
MacEwan 6 at Red Deer 3

SATURDAY, JANUARY 28
Red Deer 1 at MacEwan 0
Olds 1 at SAIT 4

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 2
Red Deer 3 at Olds 2

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 3
NAIT 2 at MacEwan 3 (SO)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 4
MacEwan 2 at NAIT 0
Olds 0 at Red Deer 4

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 9
NAIT 4 at Olds 1
SAIT 3 at Red Deer 2

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 11
Olds 2 at NAIT 9
Red Deer 1 at SAIT 3

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 16
MacEwan 3 at Olds 1

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 17
Olds 1 at MacEwan 3
SAIT 3 at NAIT 2 (2OT))

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 18
NAIT 4 at SAIT 1



PAST WOMEN'S CHAMPIONS

 
Season Champions Head Coach
2000-01 Red Deer College Queens Steve Dunn, Barb Lofstrand
2001-02 Red Deer College Queens Barb Lofstrand
2002-03 Mount Royal College Cougars Shelley Coolidge, Shelley Fried
2003-04 Mount Royal College Cougars Tom Molloy
2004-05 Mount Royal College Cougars Tom Molloy
2005-06 SAIT Polytechnic Trojans Scott Rivett
2006-07 SAIT Polytechnic Trojans Scott Rivett
2007-08 Grant MacEwan College Griffins David Triska, Doug Borys
2008-09 University of Calgary Dinos Danielle Goyette
2009-10 Mount Royal University Cougars Scott Rivett
2010-11 SAIT Polytechnic Trojans Terry Larson
2011-12 Mount Royal University Cougars Scott Rivett
2012-13 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Deanna Iwanicka
2013-14 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Deanna Iwanicka
2014-15 Northern Alberta Institute of Technology Ooks Deanna Iwanicka
2015-16 Red Deer College Queens Kelly Coulter
2016-17 MacEwan University Griffins Lindsay McAlpine

© 2017 Brian Stein. All rights reserved.
Advertising opportunities available.
Site design by Summit Solutions Ltd.